Prime destination for succulent lovers

Neohenricia sibbettii

0

Scientific Name

Neohenricia sibbettii (L.Bolus) L.Bolus

Synonyms

Mesembryanthemum sibbettii (basionym), Henricia sibbettii

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Neohenricia

Description

Neohenricia sibbettii is a small succulent with club-shaped, grayish-green leaves with a flat or roundish, rugose top. It forms low mats up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) tall and up to 12 inches (30 cm) in diameter. The flowers are solitary, star-like, white to pale green (in some populations entirely or apically purple) and appear from spring to summer.

Photo via massonia.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Mesembs are mostly adapted to relatively predictable rainfall patterns rather than extreme drought and irregular rainfall. Total rainfall may be extremely low, but water is available at least seasonally or through fog and condensation. This leads to or allows plants which are not especially large and sometimes very small, and affects the way they need to be treated in cultivation.

The basics of care are very simple, with free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. Yet the difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the Mesembs' own adaptability and to follow their growth habits in your particular conditions.

These plants require a loam-based compost with the addition of extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation.

Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will survive temperatures down to freezing point. There are some Mesembs which begin to grow in the fall as the temperature drops and the days get shorter… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Mesembs

Origin

Neohenricia sibbettii is native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: