Prime destination for succulent lovers

Myrtillocactus geometrizans f. cristata (Dinosaur Back Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Myrtillocactus geometrizans f. cristata

Accepted Scientific Name

Myrtillocactus geometrizans (Mart. ex Pfeiff.) Console

Common Names

Dinosaur Back Plant, Crested Blue Candle, Crested Blue Flame, Crested Blue Myrtle

Synonyms

Myrtillocactus geometrizans f. cristatus, Myrtillocactus geometrizans f. cristate

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Echinocereeae
Genus: Myrtillocactus

Description

Myrtillocactus geometrizans f. cristata is a stunning, slow-growing cactus with more or less dense crests. It forms a blue-grey, tree-like trunk which has a tendency to fan out and clustering over one another.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

In summer, place Myrtillocactus in direct sunlight. In winter, find a cooler, light spot. That will allow it to go well-rested into next spring, which will make it more likely to flower.

This easy-care plant doesn't want a lot of water. Allow the soil to dry out before you give it another drink. Keep the soil completely dry in winter. Need a well-drained soil mix with small gravel added to ensure drainage.

Myrtillocactus are semi hardy, make sure that your cactus not exposed to temperatures below 25 °F (-4 °C) or they may die. Nevertheless, it is a good advice never let the nighttime's temperatures fall below 50 °F (10 °C).

Feed your Myrtillocactus once a month in spring and summer using special cactus food.

Since they are big sized plants, they need plenty of space for their roots. Repotting should be done every other year or when the plant has outgrown its pot.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Myrtillocactus.

Origin

Myrtillocactus geometrizans f. cristata is a crested form of Myrtillocactus geometrizans.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: