Prime destination for succulent lovers

Monanthes polyphylla

0

Scientific Name

Monanthes polyphylla (Aiton) Haw.

Synonyms

Monanthes polyphylla subsp. polyphylla, Petrophyes polyphylla, Sempervivum monanthes, Sempervivum polyphyllum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Monanthes

Description

Monanthes polyphylla is an attractive succulent that forms small, upright, cone-like rosettes. It grows up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) tall, forming shiny, dense clumps. Rosettes are up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) in diameter. Leaves are soft, fleshy, green, cylindrical or club-shaped. It has unusual flowers that appear in mid-spring and fall at the end of up to 8 inches (20 cm) long stalks. They are yellow to orange or purplish.

Monanthes polyphylla

Photo via reddit.com

 Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 11a to 11b: from 40 °F (+4.4 °C) to 45 °F (+7.2 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Monanthes are easily grown, even in very small pots. They all like hot, sunny spots and well-drained soil to thrive.

The only things that can kill these plants are the cold, hot, blasting sun, and overwatering. They like to have a winter rest period where watering should be reduced to a bare minimum. The plants will begin to grow from early spring, and watering should be increased gradually until late spring when the plant should be in full growth. During the growing period, water regularly as long as the plant pot is allowed to drain and not sit in a water tray.

Monanthes may be attractive to various insects, but plants in good condition should be nearly pest-free. Repot it every 2 or 3 years to evaluate the plant's health and provide a larger growing space being careful not to damage the sensitive roots.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Monanthes.

Origin

Monanthes polyphylla is native to the Canary Islands.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: