Prime destination for succulent lovers

Mitrophyllum grande

0

Scientific Name

Mitrophyllum grande N.E. Br.

Synonyms

Conophyllum grande, Conophyllum brevisepalum, Conophyllum carterianum, Conophyllum cuspidatum, Conophyllum latibracteatum, Mesembryanthemum proximum, Mimetophytum crassifolium, Mitrophyllum brevisepalum, Mitrophyllum brevisepalum, Mitrophyllum carterianum, Mitrophyllum crassifolium, Mitrophyllum cuspidatum, Mitrophyllum latibracteatum f. ferum, Mitrophyllum pillansii

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Mitrophyllum

Description

Mitrophyllum grande is a small, compact, unbranched succulent shrub, up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall, with long, erect shoots. The internodes between the leaf pairs are up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) in diameter. Paired leaves are up to 4 inches (10 cm) long and up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) wide. Flowers are solitary, terminal, white and up to 1.8 inches (4.5) cm in diameter and appear from mid fall to mid winter. The fruits are partially covered in membranes and born on straight, erect stalks.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Mesembs are mostly adapted to relatively predictable rainfall patterns rather than extreme drought and irregular rainfall. Total rainfall may be extremely low, but water is available at least seasonally or through fog and condensation. This leads to or allows plants which are not especially large and sometimes very small, and affects the way they need to be treated in cultivation.

The basics of care are very simple, with free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. Yet the difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the Mesembs' own adaptability and to follow their growth habits in your particular conditions.

These plants require a loam-based compost with the addition of extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation.

Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will survive temperatures down to freezing point. There are some Mesembs which begin to grow in the fall as the temperature drops and the days get shorter.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Mesembs.

Origin

Mitrophyllum grande is native to South Africa (Northern Cape Province).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: