Prime destination for succulent lovers

Mammillaria zeilmanniana ‘Albiflora’

0

Scientific Name

Mammillaria zeilmanniana ‘Albiflora’

Synonyms

Mammillaria zeilmanniana f. albiflora, Mammillaria zeilmanniana var. albiflora

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Subtribe: Cactinae
Genus: Mammillaria

Description

Mammillaria zeilmanniana ‘Albiflora’ is a soft bodied, glossy green, globular cactus up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) tall and up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) in diameter. It has 4 (the upper 3 straight, the lowest hooked) reddish central spines and clusters of soft, hair-like, 15 to 18, white radial spines. The flowers are white, with yellowish stigmas. Rings of flowers are present most of the year.

Photo via hiveminer.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the popular Mammillaria without too much trouble. To encourage better flowering, allow the plants to enjoy a cooling period in the winter and suspend watering. Unlike many other cacti, which use their ribs as storage devices, the Mammillaria feature raised tubercles, from which spines emerge. When you water, the tubercles will expand to allow for increased water storage. The flowers emerge from the axils of these tubercles on the previous year’s growth, which accounts for their interesting halo effect. It’s imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a cacti, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Mammillaria

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: