Prime destination for succulent lovers

Mammillaria vetula subsp. gracilis 'Arizona Snowcap'

0

Scientific Name

Mammillaria vetula subsp. gracilis 'Arizona Snowcap'

Synonyms

Mammillaria gracilis 'Arizona Snowcap'

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Subtribe: Cactinae
Genus: Mammillaria

Description

Mammillaria vetula subsp. gracilis 'Arizona Snowcap' is a beautiful small cactus with cylindrical stems almost entirely covered with white, short, and thick spines. It offsets profusely to forms an attractive clump that can reach up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall and up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) wide. Stems are dark green, up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) long, and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter. Flowers are cream-yellow with pinkish or brownish mid stripe appear in spring. They are up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) long and up to 0.5 inches (1.2 cm) in diameter.

Mammillaria vetula subsp. gracilis 'Arizona Snowcap'

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

To encourage better flowering, allow the plants to enjoy a cooling period in the winter and suspend watering. Unlike many other cacti, which use their ribs as storage devices, Mammillaria feature raised tubercles, from which spines emerge. When you water, the tubercles will expand to allow for increased water storage. The flowers appear from these tubercles' axils on the previous year's growth, which accounts for their interesting halo effect. The cactus mustn't be exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. Lastly, make sure to fertilize during the growing season for the best results.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot Mammillaria, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot. See more at How to Grow and Care for Mammillaria.

Origin

Mammillaria vetula subsp. gracilis 'Arizona Snowcap' is a beautiful mutation of Mammillaria vetula subsp. gracilis.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: