Prime destination for succulent lovers

Mammillaria lenta

0

Scientific Name

Mammillaria lenta K. Brandegee

Synonyms

Chilita lenta, Escobariopsis lenta, Neomammillaria lenta

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Subtribe: Cactinae
Genus: Mammillaria

Description

Mammillaria lenta is a slow growing cactus, branching form the base to form quite large, flat-topped mounds. The stems are bright green to yellow green, up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) cm tall and almost hidden by the white delicate spines. The flowers are pure white with a purplish-pink stripe, up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) long and 1 inch (2.5 cm) in diameter.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

To encourage better flowering, allow the plants to enjoy a cooling period in the winter and suspend watering. Unlike many other cacti, which use their ribs as storage devices, the Mammillaria feature raised tubercles, from which spines emerge. When you water, the tubercles will expand to allow for increased water storage. The flowers emerge from the axils of these tubercles on the previous year’s growth, which accounts for their interesting halo effect. It’s imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a cacti, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Mammillaria

Origin

Native to Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: