Prime destination for succulent lovers

Lithops lesliei (Leslie's Living Stone)

0

Scientific Name

Lithops lesliei (N. E. Br.) N. E. Br.

Common Names

Leslie's Living Stone, Living Stone Plant, Living Stones, Mimicry Plants, Pebble Plant, Stone Faces, Stone Plant

Synonyms

Lithops lesliei var. lesliei, Mesembryanthemum lesliei

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Lithops

Origin

This species is native to South Africa (found in rocky areas of grasslands and savannah).

Description

Lithops lesliei is a small, almost stemless succulent with soft rootstocks that produces a pair of leaves with the shape of an inverted cone. The leaves come in a wide range of colors, including shades of green, pink, brown, grey, and orange. The flat upper surface of the leaves is up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) wide and has attractive dark-green translucent markings. The solitary flower is yellow, daisy-like, up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter, and appear in fall from the fissure between the leaves.

The specific epithet "lesliei" honors T. N. Leslie. The species was collected by Oven, the youngest son of T. N. Leslie, in 1908.

Lithops lesliei (Leslie's Living Stone)

Photo by Stan Shebs

How to Grow and Care for Lithops lesliei

Light: Lithops have adapted to intense sunlight in the wild, so they require a good amount of direct sunlight when grown indoors.

Soil: These plants thrive best in a growing medium that will drain quickly. Use a commercial succulent soil mix or make your own potting mix.

Hardiness: Lithops lesliei can withstand temperatures as low as 20 to 50 °F (-6.7 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b.

Watering: Lithops have a specific yearly cycle of growth, and it is important to water only during certain stages, but it is also important to keep the soil dry at other stages of their growth. Never water Lithops deeply when they are dormant.

Fertilizing: These succulents do not need to be fertilized. Lithops will thrive without any feeding. If you decide to feed, use a fertilizer with high potassium and low nitrogen levels.

Repotting: Lithops will happily stay in the same pot for several decades. The common reason for repotting is to divide the plants or to allow space for clusters to grow.

Propagation: If you have multi-headed plants, Lithops can be propagated by division. They are most often grown from seeds.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Lithops.

Toxicity of Lithops lesliei

Lithops are non-toxic and safe to have around children and pets.

Cultivars of Lithops lesliei

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: