Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hylotelephium 'Lime Twister' (Lime Twister Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Hylotelephium 'Lime Twister'

Common Names

Lime Twister Stonecrop, SunSparkler Lime Twister Stonecrop

Synonyms

Sedum 'Lime Twister', Sedum 'SunSparkler Lime Twister'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Hylotelephium

Parentage

This hybrid is a part of the SunSparkler® series from the breeding work of Chris Hansen. It is discovered in 2014 as a variegated branch sport of Hylotelephium 'Lime Zinger'.

Description

Hylotelephium 'Lime Twister', also known as Sedum 'Lime Twister', is an attractive, low-growing succulent that forms a dense carpet of green leaves with cream-colored edges. It grows about 4 inches (10 cm) tall and spreads up to 18 inches (45 cm) in diameter. Flowers have the same coloration as the original parent plant. They are rose-pink and appear in terminal clusters from late summer to early fall and last for several weeks. The foliage dies back to the ground in the winter, and new growth appears in the spring.

Hylotelephium 'Lime Twister' (Lime Twister Stonecrop) aka Sedum 'Lime Twister'

Photo by Chris Hansen

How to Grow and Care for Hylotelephium 'Lime Twister'

Light: This succulent prefers full sun. It tolerates light to partial shade in hot summer climates but will produce weak, floppy growth when grown in too much shade. Plant your H. 'Lime Twister' in an area of your garden that gets 6 hours of sunlight a day.

Soil: H. 'Lime Twister' does not need rich soil, but it does need excellent drainage. Choose a commercial potting mix for succulents or make one yourself.

Hardiness: This plant has a tolerance to heat and drought and is cold-hardy, making it a popular outdoor succulent. H. 'Lime Twister' can withstand temperatures as low as -30 to 30 °F (-34.4 to -1.1 °C), USDA hardiness zones 4a to 9b.

Watering: The best way to water H. 'Lime Twister' is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet, and then wait until it is dry before watering again.

Fertilizing: Feed annually with a balanced fertilizer. Apply the fertilizer to the soil in spring as new growth appears, according to package directions.

Repotting: Plants in containers do require little more care than those in gardens. Repot your H. 'Lime Twister' when it outgrows its current pot by moving it out to a larger pot to hold the plant better. Spring is the best time to repot this plant. Make sure the soil is dry before you begin the repotting process.

Propagation: This succulent can be grown from seeds, division, or stem cuttings. Sow seeds in spring. Dividing your H. 'Lime Twister' is very easy and can be carried out at almost any time in the growing season, though it is probably best done in spring or early summer. Propagate by stem cuttings in summer.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Hylotelephium.

Toxicity of Hylotelephium 'Lime Twister'

H. 'Lime Twister' can be mildly toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: