Prime destination for succulent lovers

Lithops fulviceps 'Aurea' (White Living Stones)

0

Scientific Name

Lithops fulviceps 'Aurea'

Synonyms

Lithops fulviceps var. fulviceps 'Aurea', Lithops fulviceps f. aurea

Common Names

White Living Stones

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Lithops

Origin

This succulent is a form of Lithops fulviceps with greenish leaves and white flowers published as a cultivar by Desmond Cole in 1985. It appeared in Yasuhiko Shimada seedlings in Japan. The Latin-form epithet "Aurea" is retained as it is based on Lithops fulviceps f. aurea, which has subsequently become widely known and accepted as a cultivar.

Description

Lithops fulviceps 'Aurea' is a small succulent with a body that consists of a pair of fleshy, yellowish-green to creamy-blue-green leaves. The body grows up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) tall and up to 4 inches (2.5 cm) wide. Older plants form clumps of up to 10 ten bodies. The top surface of the leaves is flattened with many slightly raised, dark gray-green to blue-green dots. Flowers are white, up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) in diameter, and appear in fall from the fissure between the leaves.

How to Grow and Care for Lithops fulviceps 'Aurea'

Light: A sunny windowsill where the plant receives 4 to 5 hours of direct sunlight during the early part of the day and partial shade during the afternoon is the perfect spot to grow your L. fulviceps 'Aurea'. From spring to fall, you may place the pot on the balcony or in the garden.

Soil: L. fulviceps 'Aurea' thrives best in a growing medium that will drain quickly. Use a commercial soil mix for succulents or make your own potting mix.

Hardiness: High temperatures are not a problem for this plant as long as there is plenty of fresh air, but it is not a cold-hardy succulent. L. fulviceps 'Aurea' can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: Like all Lithops, this succulent has a specific yearly cycle of growth, and it is important to water only during certain stages, but it is also important to keep the soil dry at other stages of its growth. How often you need to water your L. fulviceps 'Aurea' depends on how quickly the potting mix dries out. It is essential to let the soil dry out between waterings. Stop watering during the winter months to allow the old leaf pair to dry out, and the new pair to develop.

Fertilizing: L. fulviceps 'Aurea' does not need to be fertilized. It will thrive without any feeding. If you decide to feed, use a fertilizer with high potassium and low nitrogen levels.

Repotting: This small succulent will happily stay in the same pot for several decades. The common reason for repotting is to divide the plant or to allow space for clusters to grow. Repot only when its growing season starts.

Propagation: L. fulviceps 'Aurea' is most often grown from seeds. If you have a multi-headed plant, it can also be propagated by division. Sow the seeds during the summer.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Lithops.

Toxicity of Lithops fulviceps 'Aurea'

L. fulviceps 'Aurea' is non-toxic and safe to have around children and pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: