Prime destination for succulent lovers

Larryleachia marlothii

0

Scientific Name

Larryleachia marlothii (N. E. Br.) D.C.H. Plowes

Synonyms

Hoodia dinteri, Hoodia marlothii, Larryleachia dinteri, Lavrania marlothii, Leachia marlothii, Leachiella dinteri, Leachiella marlothii, Trichocaulon dinteri, Trichocaulon keetmanshoopense, Trichocaulon marlothii, Trichocaulon sinus-luederitzi

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Genus: Larryleachia

Description

Larryleachia marlothii is a small, perennial, stem succulent, with 3 to 30 stems, clustered from the base up to 6 inches (15 cm) long, hairless, grey-green, and sometimes brown, densely covered in low tubercles in 12-19 rows with depressed tips enclosing the small conical leaves. Flowers appear in the summer and feature a dark, spotted, 5-pointed corolla and a distinct cross shape in the center.

Photo via davesgarden.com

How to Grow and Care

Stapeliads are relatively easy to grow. They should be treated as an outdoor plant as they will easily rot indoors and cannot flower without exposure to outdoor temperature fluctuations. They should be grown under cover so that watering can be controlled. They require a reasonable amount of sunlight to promote flowering and maintain a well shaped plant. Very shady positions will produce very poor flowering. Stapeliads come from climates where they survive extremely high temperatures in the summer months so most growth is in spring and autumn, with flowering in autumn when the weather starts to cool down.

The easiest and best way to propagate Stapeliads is from stem cuttings which can be taken virtually throughout the year. Seed is also a method of propagation. They all need extra good drainage. Stapeliads are shallow rooted and a collection of them can be planted up nicely in a wide, shallow bowl. When planting, it is a good idea to allow the roots to be buried in soil and then put pure gravel or sand around the base of the plant to prevent rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Stapeliads.

Origin

Native to South AfricaNamibia and southern Angola.

Links

BACK TO genus Larryleachia
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: