Prime destination for succulent lovers

Larryleachia cactiformis

0

Scientific Name

Larryleachia cactiformis (Hook.) Plowes

Synonyms

Hoodia cactiformis, Hoodia similis, Larryleachia similis, Lavrania cactiformis, Leachia cactiformis, Leachia similis, Leachiella cactiformis, Leachiella similis, Stapelia cactiformis, Stapelia clavata, Trichocaulon cactiforme, Trichocaulon cactiformis, Trichocaulon clavatum, Trichocaulon simile

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Genus: Larryleachia

Description

Larryleachia cactiformis is a succulent plant with fleshy stems ribbed with flattened, rounded polygonal tubercles. The stems are grayish-green, start spherical, then grow into a cylindrical, up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall stem, sometimes taller in captivity. Flowers are 1 inch (2.5 cm) in diameter when open and grow on 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) long peduncles at the top of the stems. The corolla is five-pointed, pale yellow, shriveled on the inside, and decorated with dark red spots and lighter red tips. The seeds are flat and brown.

Larryleachia cactiformis

Photo via cactipedia.info

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Stapeliads are relatively easy to grow. They should be treated as an outdoor plant as they will easily rot indoors and cannot flower without exposure to outdoor temperature fluctuations. They should be grown under cover so that watering can be controlled. Stapeliads require a reasonable amount of sunlight to promote flowering and maintain a well-shaped plant. Very shady positions will produce very poor flowering.

These plants come from climates where they survive extremely high temperatures in the summer months, so most growth is in spring and fall, with flowering in fall when the weather starts to cool down. In the growing season, water in moderation when needed, making sure soil is fairly dried out between waterings. Do not water between late fall and early spring.

The easiest and best way to propagate Stapeliads is from stem cuttings which can be taken virtually throughout the year. Seed is also a method of propagation.

See more at: How to Grow and Care for Stapeliads.

Origin

Native to South Africa and Namibia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error: