Prime destination for succulent lovers

Lapidaria margaretae (Karoo Rose)

0

Scientific Name

Lapidaria margaretae (Schwantes) Dinter & Schwantes

Common Names

Karoo Rose, Kangaroo Rose

Synonyms

Mesembryanthemum margaretae, Argyroderma margaretae, Argyroderma roseatum, Dinteranthus margaretae

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Lapidaria

Description

Lapidaria margaretae is a beautiful succulent that looks similar to Lithops and Dinteranthus. It has 2 to 4 pairs of leaves. Each leaf is up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) long and up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) wide. Clumps of up to 3 rosettes may be formed with age. It flowers with a single, up to 2 inches (5 cm) wide, yellow flower that can eclipse the plant. It opens during the day.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Mesembs are mostly adapted to relatively predictable rainfall patterns rather than extreme drought and irregular rainfall. Total rainfall may be extremely low, but water is available at least seasonally or through fog and condensation. This leads to or allows plants which are not especially large and sometimes very small, and affects the way they need to be treated in cultivation.

The basics of care are very simple, with free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. Yet the difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the Mesembs' own adaptability and to follow their growth habits in your particular conditions.

These plants require a loam-based compost with the addition of extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation.

Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will survive temperatures down to freezing point. There are some Mesembs which begin to grow in the fall as the temperature drops and the days get shorter.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Mesembs.

Origin

Lapidaria margaretae is native to dry areas in southern Namibia, around Warmbad and the Northern Cape areas adjacent to Warmbad in South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: