Prime destination for succulent lovers

Lampranthus blandus (Pink Vygie)

0

Scientific Name

Lampranthus blandus Schwantes

Common Names

Pink Vygie, Ice Plant

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Lampranthus

Description

Lampranthus blandus is a succulent perennial shrub. In nature, it will reach up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall. In containers, it only gets up to 18 inches (45 cm) tall. The gray-green leaves are 3-sided, elongating up to 2 inches (5 cm) and with translucent dots. It is a free bloomer, if given lots of sun and heat in the summer. The plant can literally be covered in pale pink flowers all summer long.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Photo via garden.org

How to Grow and Care

Lampranthus thrive in well-drained, poor soils and are suitable for soils with a sandy or rocky texture, although they will grow in almost any soil type. They tolerate exposure to salt and grow in coastal conditions.

Plant rooted cuttings in spring after the possibility of frost has passed. Space the cuttings 6 to 24 inches (15 to 60 cm) apart for trailing species, using closer spacing for quicker coverage. Dig a hole just a little larger than the roots at the cutting's base. Put the roots in the hole, cover them with soil and tamp the soil firmly in place. For erect or mounding species, space them according to the mature dimensions for the particular species.

Water the plants immediately after planting, but then let the top inch (2.5 cm) of soil dry before watering again. Water your plants in this manner through the first spring and summer they are in place. They are drought-tolerant once established, when they will need watering only during extended dry periods.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Lampranthus.

Origin

Lampranthus blandus is native to South Africa (Cape Province).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: