Prime destination for succulent lovers

Jatropha integerrima (Peregrina)

0

Scientific Name

Jatropha integerrima Jacq.

Common Names

Peregrina, Spicy Jatropha

Synonyms

Jatropha hastata, Jatropha pandurifolia

Scientific Classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Crotonoideae
Tribe: Jatropheae
Genus: Jatropha

Description

Jatropha integerrima is a dense, rounded shrub or small tree that grows up to 10 feet (3 m) tall. Leaves are green and velvety on the upper surface and flecked with purple below, and have sharp points on the lobes. They are up to 6 inches (15 cm) long and up to 2 inches (5 cm) wide. Flowers are five-petaled, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) across, deep red with yellow stamens. They appear in late spring and summer held in branched clusters on up to 4 inches (10 cm) long stalks at the branch tips. The inflorescence continues to branch and flower for an extended period.

Jatropha integerrima - Peregrina Spicy Jatropha

Photo via plantant.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 45 °F (+7.2 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The key to growing successful Jatropha is to achieve the proper balance between moisture and drainage. They typically appreciate a steady water supply, but the most popular species cannot tolerate being submerged or soaked and quickly succumb to root rot. Many of the popular species make excellent small trees for a conservatory or sunny corner. Keep them well pruned, so they don't outgrow their space too soon. Jatrophas are vulnerable to pests, including aphids, mealy bugs, scale, and whitefly. If possible, identify the infestation as early as possible and treat it with the leave toxic option.

Jatropha can be propagated by seed or by stem cuttings. To take stem cuttings, remove a small piece of stem, dip it in rooting hormone, then put it into a small pot with seedling starter soil. Place in a warm, bright place and wait for new growth to emerge.

Repot Jatropha annually, at the beginning of the growing season. Many species are naturally small shrubs, ranging up to 15 feet (4.5 m) in height. To keep your indoor container plant manageable, trim it to size and possibly root prune older plants. Much larger plants should be refreshed occasionally by removing the top several inches of potting soil and replacing it with fresh potting soil. See more at How to Grow and Care for Jatropha.

Origin

Native to Cuba and Hispaniola.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error: