Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hylotelephium sieboldii (October Daphne)

0

Scientific Name

Hylotelephium sieboldii (Sweet ex Hook.) H. Ohba

Common Names

October Daphne, October Daphne Stonecrop, October Stonecrop, October Plant, Siebold's Stonecrop, Siebold's Sedum, Stonecrop, Showy Stonecrop, Misebaya

Synonyms

Sedum sieboldii (basionym), Hylotelephium sieboldii var. sieboldii

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Hylotelephium

Description

Hylotelephium sieboldii, formerly known as Sedum sieboldii, is a low-growing and spreading succulent that forms a rounded mound, sending out horizontal branches from the central crown. It grows up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall and 8 inches (20 cm) wide. The leaves are round, blue-green, up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) in diameter and borne in whorls of 3 around the stem. The flowers are bright-pink, star-shaped and borne in small clusters at the ends of the stem.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 2a to 10b: from −50 °F (−45.6 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

October Daphne does best in full sun to partial shade. It prefers dry to average moisture levels with very well-drained soil and will often die in standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant and thus makes an ideal choice for a low-water garden or xeriscape application.

Position October Daphne in full sun or light shade, ensuring that the soil is fertile and well-drained. In very hot locations, some shade is best.

Water moderately in the growing season, allowing the soil to dry out a bit between waterings. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.

Feed every 2 weeks in the growing season, beginning when new shoots appear and continue until the fall. Use a dilute solution of a standard liquid fertilizer.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for a October Daphne (Hylotelephium sieboldii).

Origin

Hylotelephium sieboldii is native to Japan (Honshu, Shikoku).

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: