Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hylotelephium sieboldii (October Daphne)

0

Scientific Name

Hylotelephium sieboldii (Sweet ex Hook.) H. Ohba

Common Names

October Daphne, October Daphne Stonecrop, October Stonecrop, October Plant, Siebold's Stonecrop, October Daphne, October Daphne Stonecrop, October Plant, October Stonecrop, Showy Stonecrop, Siebold's Sedum, Siebold's Stonecrop, Stonecrop

Synonyms

Hylotelephium sieboldii var. sieboldii, Sedum sieboldii

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Hylotelephium

Origin

This species is native to Japan (Shodoshima, Shikoku).

Description

Hylotelephium sieboldii, formerly known as Sedum sieboldii, is a beautiful low-growing succulent that sends out unbranched stems from a short rootstock. The stems are up to 12 inches (30 cm) long, ascending, or hang over the edges of the pot. Leaves are blue-green, up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) in diameter, with a round tip and margins with few low undulating serrations. They grow in whorls of 3 around the stem. Flowers are bright-pink, star-shaped, and appear in fall in round clusters at the ends of the stem. The foliage dies down in the winter, but new growth appears in the spring.

The specific epithet "sieboldii" honors the German botanist and plant collector Philipp Franz von Siebold (1796-1866).

Hylotelephium sieboldii (October Daphne) aka Sedum sieboldii

Photo by Prof. Summer

How to Grow and Care for Hylotelephium sieboldii

Light: This succulent prefers full sun. It tolerates light to partial shade in hot summer climates but will produce weak, floppy growth when grown in too much shade. Plant your H. sieboldii in an area of your garden that gets 6 hours of sunlight a day.

Soil: H. sieboldii does not need rich soil, but it does need excellent drainage. Choose a commercial potting mix for succulents or make one yourself.

Hardiness: This plant has a tolerance to heat and drought and is cold-hardy, making it a popular outdoor succulent. H. sieboldii can withstand temperatures as low as -40 to 30 °F (-40 to -1.1 °C), USDA hardiness zones 3a to 9b.

Watering: The best way to water H. sieboldii is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet, and then wait until it is dry before watering again.

Fertilizing: Feed annually with a balanced fertilizer. Apply the fertilizer to the soil in spring as new growth appears, according to package directions.

Repotting: Plants in containers do require little more care than those in gardens. Repot your H. sieboldii when it outgrows its current pot by moving it out to a larger pot to hold the plant better. Spring is the best time to repot this plant. Make sure the soil is dry before you begin the repotting process.

Propagation: This succulent can be grown from seeds, division, or stem cuttings. Sow seeds in spring. Dividing your H. sieboldii is very easy and can be carried out at almost any time in the growing season, though it is probably best done in spring or early summer. Propagate by stem cuttings in summer.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Hylotelephium.

Toxicity of Hylotelephium sieboldii

H. sieboldii can be mildly toxic to humans and animals.

Cultivars of Hylotelephium sieboldii

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: