Prime destination for succulent lovers

Huernia thuretii

0

Scientific Name

Huernia thuretii Cels ex Hérincq

Synonyms

Stapelia thuretii

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Stapeliae
Genus: Huernia

Description

Huernia thuretii is an attractive tufted succulent with erect stems that vary considerably in size and the flowers' shape. The stems are up to 2 inches (5 cm) long, up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) thick, glaucous-green, with small deltoid teeth. Flowers, which arise in succession at the stems' base, are up to 1.2 inches (2 cm) across, cup-shaped, with petals dull yellow and spotted or banded with red and a maroon throat.

Huernia thuretii

Photo via flickriver.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (-1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Huernias require a potting mix with excellent drainage. A succulent plant mix of 50 percent pumice or perlite, 25 percent peat or organic mulch, and 25 percent sand helps prevent rotting and overwatering. Roots experience dieback in cool-season dormancy, so plants grow best in shallow containers that allow the soil to dry out quickly. Using clay pots further helps the soil from staying too wet. An underlayment of coarse gravel below the soil mix also improves drainage. In climates with damp, cool summers, a layer of gravel between the plant and the soil mix also helps prevent the stems from staying too moist.

Outdoor plantings do well in raised beds. Huernias prefer bright light or partial shade. In nature, they grow underneath shrubs or other plants. Too much sun causes stems to develop protective reddish or purple pigmentation and can scald the stems. Too little light leads to weak, thin growth with decreased flower production. These plants grow best between 50 and 80 °F (10 and 27 °C). Protect them from freezing weather.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Huernia.

Varieties

Origin

Native to South Africa (Eastern Cape) and Namibia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: