Prime destination for succulent lovers

Huernia thuretii var. primulina

0

Scientific Name

Huernia thuretii var. primulina (N.E.Br.) L.C.Leach

Synonyms

Huernia primulina

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Stapeliae
Genus: Huernia

Description

Huernia thuretii var. primulina (probably best known under its old name Heurnia primulina) is a leafless succulent forming dense clumps up to 12 inches (30 cm) in diameter. The stems are green, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) thick, excluding the teeth, acutely 4–5-angled. The ribs are with compressed deltoid teeth up to 0.2 inch (5 mm) long, with dark-colored very acute recurving tips. The pale yellow flowers, 3 to 8 from the basal part of the stems, are about 2.5 cm across, with deep bell-shaped center.

Photo via flickr.com (by Jaco Swanepoel)

How to Grow and Care

Huernias require a potting mix with excellent drainage. A succulent plant mix of 50 percent pumice or perlite, 25 percent peat or organic mulch, and 25 percent sand helps prevent rotting and overwatering. Roots experience dieback in cool-season dormancy, so plants grow best in shallow containers that allow the soil to dry out quickly. Using clay pots further helps soil from staying too wet. An underlayment of coarse gravel below the soil mix also improves drainage. In climates with damp cool summers, a layer of gravel between the plant and the soil mix also helps prevent the stems from staying too moist.

Outdoor plantings do well in raised beds. Huernias prefer bright light or partial shade. In nature, they grow underneath shrubs or other plants. Too much sun causes stems to develop protective reddish or purple pigmentation and can actually scald the stems. Too little light leads to weak, thin growth with decreased flower production. Huernias grow best between 50 and 80 °F (10 and 27 °C). Protect them from freezing weather… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Huernia

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: