Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hoya compacta (Hindu Rope Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Hoya compacta C.M. Burton

Common Names

Hindu Rope Plant, Hindu Rope, Hindu Rope Hoya, Indian Rope, Angel Rope, Wax Plant, Porcelain Flower, Krinkle Kurl

Synonyms

Hoya carnosa 'Compacta', Hoya carnosa f. compacta, Hoya compacta 'Krinkle Kurl'

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Marsdenieae
Genus: Hoya

Description

Hoya compacta, also known as Hoya carnosa 'Compacta' or Hoya compacta 'Krinkle Kurl', is draping, succulent vine that produces clusters of star-shaped, waxy flowers. The curly leaves grow close on the vine making it possible to miss new peduncles and buds until they are quite big. The leaves vary in size and color, but they can be described as curly Hoya carnosa leaves. The flowers are mostly pale pink and the white corona has a red ring in the middle. They form almost round balls and last about one week. You can find 30 to 50 flowers in an umbel. Each flower is up to 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) across.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Hoyas don't ask for much, beyond the well-draining soil and the warm humid conditions that many tropical flowers crave. They don't like wet feet or heavy soil and as many grow as epiphytes in nature. Give them at least a half day of sunshine and bring them indoors when temperatures drop below 50 °F (10 °C).

When your Hoya finishes blooming, leave the flower stalk, as it may produce new flowers. Removing the stalk forces the plant to produce a new stalk, which delays blooming and wastes the plant's energy. These plants are light feeders and a monthly drink of compost tea or dilute fish emulsion provides all the nutrition these tropicals need. Hoyas like the security of a snug pot and plants that are a bit root bound will flower more prolifically than those that are swimming around in a giant pot.

Propagate Hoyas by cuttings of top growth or by leaf cuttings. The average cutting or leaf will produce a blooming plant in 2 years or less. The easiest method of propagation is by layering.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Hoya.

Origin

Hoya compacta has never been found in a wild habitat and it is probably a cultivar of Hoya carnosa.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: