Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hoya compacta 'Regalis' (Variegated Hindu Rope)

0

Scientific Name

Hoya compacta 'Regalis'

Common Names

Variegated Hindu Rope, Variegated Indian Rope

Synonyms

Hoya compacta 'Variegata'

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Marsdenieae
Genus: Hoya

Description

Hoya compacta 'Regalis' is an attractive variegated succulent with fleshy, curled dark green foliage edged in creamy white. Flowers are waxy, lightly scented, and appear in dense umbels from late spring to fall.  The umbels are up to 2.6 inches (6.5 cm) in diameter, with about 20 star-shaped flowers each.

Hoya compacta 'Regalis' (Variegated Hindu Rope)

Photo via gardenweb.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Hoyas don't ask for much beyond the well-draining soil and the warm, humid conditions that many tropical flowers crave. They don't like wet feet or heavy soil, and as many grow as epiphytes in nature. Give them at least a half-day of sunshine and bring them indoors when temperatures drop below 50 °F (10 °C).

When your Hoya finishes blooming, leave the flower stalk, as it may produce new flowers. Removing the stalk forces the plant to produce a new stalk, which delays blooming and wastes the plant's energy. These plants are light feeders, and a monthly drink of compost tea or dilute fish emulsion provides all the nutrition these tropicals need. Hoyas like the security of a snug pot and plants that are a bit root bound will flower more prolifically than those that are swimming around in a giant pot.

Propagate Hoyas by cuttings of top growth or by leaf cuttings. The average cutting or leaf will produce a blooming plant in 2 years or less. The easiest method of propagation is by layering.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Hoya.

Origin

Hoya compacta 'Regalis' is a variegated form of Hoya compacta.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: