Prime destination for succulent lovers

Rhodiola pachyclados (Gray Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Rhodiola pachyclados (Aitch. & Hemsl.) H. Ohba

Common Names

Gray Stonecrop, Silver Gem Stonecrop

Synonyms

Sedum pachyclados (basionym), Rhodiola primuloides var. pachyclados

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Rhodiola

Description

Rhodiola pachyclados, formerly known as Sedum pachyclados, is a lovely succulent that forms a spreading carpet of small rosettes clustered tightly together. It grows up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall. Leaves are fleshy and blue-green. Clusters of white flowers appear in mid to late summer.

Rhodiola pachyclados (Gray Stonecrop) aka Sedum pachyclados

Photo via biolib.cz

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 4a to 9b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

When growing Sedums, keep in mind that these plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop because many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the plant on the ground where you want it to grow is usually enough to get the plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself. If you would like to ensure further that the plant will start there, you can add a very thin covering of soil over the plant.

You can break off one of the stems for taller varieties and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily, and a new plant will be established in a season or two.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Origin

Rhodiola pachyclados is native to Pakistan and Afghanistan.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: