Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hoodia currorii

0

Scientific Name

Hoodia currorii (Hook.) Decne.

Synonyms

Hoodia currorii var. currorii, Scytanthus currorii, Adenium namaquarium, Ceropegia currorii subsp. currorii

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Stapeliae
Genus: Hoodia

Description

Hoodia currorii is a spiny, succulent shrub, up to 32 inches (80 cm) tall, that grows in erect clumps with cylindrical, gray-green stems. They are up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) in diameter, with 11 to 24 vertical ribs consisting of prominent obtuse tubercles, each one tipped with a sharp spine up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) long. It bears large, rust-red flowers in mid-summer. They are up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter and covered in purple hairs.

Photo via bihrmann.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Stapeliads are relatively easy to grow. They should be treated as an outdoor plant as they will easily rot indoors and cannot flower without exposure to outdoor temperature fluctuations. They should be grown under cover so that watering can be controlled. Stapeliads require a reasonable amount of sunlight to promote flowering and maintain a well shaped plant. Very shady positions will produce very poor flowering.

These plants come from climates where they survive extremely high temperatures in the summer months, so most growth is in spring and fall, with flowering in fall when the weather starts to cool down. In growing season, water in moderation when needed, making sure soil is fairly dried out between waterings. Do not water between late fall and early spring.

The easiest and best way to propagate Stapeliads is from stem cuttings which can be taken virtually throughout the year. Seed is also a method of propagation… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Stapeliads

Origin

Hoodia currorii is native to Namibia and the Cape Province of South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: