Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia mutica

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia mutica Haw.

Synonyms

Haworthia mutica var. mutica, Haworthia groenewaldii, Aloe mutica, Haworthia otzenii, Haworthia retusa var. mutica

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Description

Haworthia mutica is a succulent plant with compact, flattened rosettes, up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) in diameter, of prominently windowed leaves. It is a variable species, sometimes difficult to distinguish from Haworthia retusa and Haworthia pygmaea. The leaves are thick, truncated and triangular at apex, glaucous grey-green or glossy dark green with a characteristic bluish-brown coloration, often developing purplish cloudiness and striped in subtle shades of green. The tips are transparent and act like windows, allowing sun to enter inside of the leaf for chlorophyll processing. The flowers are small, two-lipped, greenish-white with pale purplish veins and appear mainly in summer.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These succulents are not considered difficult houseplants to grow. If you can keep a pot of Aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. They should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these decorative, little plants can be grown in interesting containers such as tea cups and even miniature baby shoes. If you're given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage.

Haworthias are small, usually remaining between 3  and 5 inches (7.5 cm and 12.5 cm)  in height, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. When the cluster has outgrown its dish, repot in the spring or early summer into a new wide and shallow dish with fresh potting soil. This is also the time to take offsets for propagation.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Origin

Haworthia mutica is native to South Africa (Western Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: