Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia pygmaea

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia pygmaea Poelln.

Synonyms

Haworthia pygmaea var. pygmaea

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Description

Haworthia pygmaea is a small succulent plant that can grows either solitary or in clumps up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter. The name "pygmaea" refers to its small size. Rosettes are up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter. Leaves are up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long, up to 0.7 inches (1,8 cm) wide, glossy, dark green or olive green with lighter green striping. Throughout the cold weather season they take on a pink hue. White flowers with greenish veins appear in spring and summer on up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall stems.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These succulents are not considered difficult houseplants to grow. If you can keep a pot of Aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. They should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these decorative, little plants can be grown in interesting containers such as tea cups and even miniature baby shoes. If you're given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage.

Haworthias are small, usually remaining between 3  and 5 inches (7.5 cm and 12.5 cm)  in height, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. When the cluster has outgrown its dish, repot in the spring or early summer into a new wide and shallow dish with fresh potting soil. This is also the time to take offsets for propagation.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Origin

Haworthia pygmaea is native to South Africa (Eastern Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: