Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia bayeri

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia bayeri J.D.Venter & S.A.Hammer

Synonyms

Haworthia hayashii, Haworthia indigoa, Haworthia jadea, Haworthia laeta, Haworthia truterorum

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Description

Haworthia bayeri is one of the most spectacular, retuse-leaved species, highly sought-after for its beautiful leaf markings. It can be distinguished from its Haworthia relatives, by its rounded leaf tips and its dark color. The upper leaf faces are semi-translucent. They are usually marked with longitudinal lines or reticulated patterns, rather than with spots or flecks. The rosettes are usually solitary, as the plant rarely forms offsets. The flowers are small, whitish-green and appear form spring to summer. It is variable and has multiple different regional forms.

Photo via fotki.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These succulents are not considered difficult houseplants to grow. If you can keep a pot of Aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. They should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these decorative, little plants can be grown in interesting containers such as tea cups and even miniature baby shoes. If you're given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage.

Haworthias are small, usually remaining between 3  and 5 inches (7.5 cm and 12.5 cm)  in height, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. When the cluster has outgrown its dish, repot in the spring or early summer into a new wide and shallow dish with fresh potting soil. This is also the time to take offsets for propagation.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Origin

Haworthia bayeri is endemic to the southern Cape Provinces in South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: