Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hatiora x graeseri (Easter Cactus)

0

Scientific Name

Hatiora х graeseri (Werderm.) Barthlott ex D.R.Hunt

Common Names

Easter Cactus, Whitsun Cactus, Holiday Cactus

Synonyms

Rhipsalidopsis х graeseri, Rhipsaphyllopsis graeseri, Rhipsalis graeseri, Hatiora gaertneri x rosea

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Rhipsalideae
Genus: Hatiora

Description

Hatiora x graeseri is a freely branching, pendent shrub with stems made up of flat, mid-green segments. Hatiora gaertneri has been artificially crossed with Hatiora rosea to form a hybrid which have flowers in a wide range of colors (red, pink or white).

Photo via cactiguide.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Hatiora grows in the wild in tropical rain forests of south Eastern Brazil, as far south as the state of Parana, along the border with Paraguay. Although they grow mostly on tree trunks, they are sometimes found growing on rocky ground. In the wild, Hatiora bloom in spring and will sometimes flower twice in one year.

These cacti thrives best in indirect light with exposure to morning and evening sun. They prefer a well drained soil. Cactus or epiphytic compost works well. Hatiora can be propagated easily through cuttings that can root immediately in soil. It likes long nights of about 14 hours. Cover the plant with a paper bag to shut out sunlight. Try not to reposition the plant once flower buds appear, as these could fall off during any movement. It needs a month's rest after flowering, so water sparingly during this period.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Hatiora.

Origin

Hatiora x graeseri is a hybrid between Hatiora gaertneri and Hatiora rosea.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: