Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hatiora rosea (Rose Easter Cactus)

0

Scientific Name

Hatiora rosea (Lagerh.) Barthlott

Common Names

Rose Easter Cactus, Easter Cactus, Whitsun Cactus, Pink Star Cactus

Synonyms

Rhipsalis rosea (basionym), Rhipsalidopsis rosea

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Rhipsalideae
Genus: Hatiora

Description

Hatiora rosea is a mostly erect or somewhat arching or pendent, bushy, cactus with unique, jointed stems and many rose-colored flowers. It an epiphytie, but is commonly grown as a foliage plant. This species is similar to Hatiora gaertneri but has much smaller joints and flowers. The stem segments are flat or 3- to 5-angled with concave sides, reddish, becoming dark green, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long. The margins of the segments are with 2 or 3 notches. Flowers are borne terminally, broadly funnelform, fragrant, pink, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long and about the same in diameter.

Photo via davesgarden.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Hatiora grows in the wild in tropical rain forests of south Eastern Brazil, as far south as the state of Parana, along the border with Paraguay. Although they grow mostly on tree trunks, they are sometimes found growing on rocky ground. In the wild, Hatiora bloom in spring and will sometimes flower twice in one year.

These cacti thrives best in indirect light with exposure to morning and evening sun. They prefer a well drained soil. Cactus or epiphytic compost works well. Hatiora can be propagated easily through cuttings that can root immediately in soil. It likes long nights of about 14 hours. Cover the plant with a paper bag to shut out sunlight. Try not to reposition the plant once flower buds appear, as these could fall off during any movement. It needs a month's rest after flowering, so water sparingly during this period.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Hatiora.

Origin

Hatiora rosea is native to Brazil.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: