Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Hatiora epiphylloides

0

Scientific Name

Hatiora epiphylloides (Porto & Werderm.) P.V.Heath

Synonyms

Rhipsalis epiphylloides (basionym), Hatiora epiphylloides subsp. epiphylloides, Pseudozygocactus epiphylloides

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Rhipsalideae
Genus: Hatiora

Description

Hatiora epiphylloides is an epiphytic, freely branching, shrubby, pendent cactus. Branches are shortly segmented with segments are up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long and up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) wide and margins strongly notched. The areoles are very small and spineless. The flowers are yellow and occur exceptionally on the margins.

Hatiora epiphylloides

Photo via cactiguide.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Hatiora grows in the wild in tropical rain forests of south Eastern Brazil, as far south as the state of Parana, along the border with Paraguay. Although it grows mostly on tree trunks, it is sometimes found growing on rocky ground. In the wild, Hatiora bloom in spring and will sometimes flower twice in one year.

Hatiora thrives best in indirect light with exposure to morning and evening sun. It prefers a well drained soil. Cactus or epiphytic compost works well. It can be propagated easily through cuttings that can root immediately in soil. Hatiora likes long nights of about 14 hours. Cover the plant with a paper bag to shut out sunlight. Try not to reposition the plant once flower buds appear, as these could fall off during any movement. It needs a month’s rest after flowering, so water sparingly during this period…. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Hatiora.

Origin

Native to Brasil (northwest of Rio de Janeiro).

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: