Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hatiora epiphylloides subsp. bradei

0

Scientific Name

Hatiora epiphylloides subsp. bradei (Porto & Castell.) Barthlott & N.P.Taylor

Synonyms

Hariota epiphylloides var. bradei, Hatiora epiphylloides f. bradei, Pseudozygocactus epiphylloides subsp. bradei, Pseudozygocactus epiphylloides var. bradei, Rhipsalis epiphylloides var. bradei, Schlumbergera lutea subsp. bradei

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Rhipsalideae
Genus: Hatiora

Description

Hatiora epiphylloides is an epiphytic, freely branching, shrubby, pendent cactus. Hatiora epiphylloides subsp. bradei tends to have narrower, more elongated stem segments with fewer lateral areoles and somewhat larger flowers.

Photo via ebay.ie

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Hatiora grows in the wild in tropical rain forests of south Eastern Brazil, as far south as the state of Parana, along the border with Paraguay. Although they grow mostly on tree trunks, they are sometimes found growing on rocky ground. In the wild, Hatiora bloom in spring and will sometimes flower twice in one year.

These cacti thrives best in indirect light with exposure to morning and evening sun. They prefer a well drained soil. Cactus or epiphytic compost works well. Hatiora can be propagated easily through cuttings that can root immediately in soil. It likes long nights of about 14 hours. Cover the plant with a paper bag to shut out sunlight. Try not to reposition the plant once flower buds appear, as these could fall off during any movement. It needs a month's rest after flowering, so water sparingly during this period.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Hatiora.

Origin

Hatiora epiphylloides subsp. bradei is native to Brasil (southwest of Rio de Janeiro and east of Sao Paulo).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: