Prime destination for succulent lovers

Gymnocalycium horstii (Sider Cactus)

0

Scientific Name

Gymnocalycium horstii Buining

Common Names

Spider Cactus

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae
Genus: Gymnocalycium

Description

Gymnocalycium horstii is a globular cactus up to 10 inches (25 cm) in diameter. It have a squat appearance and spines that are curved back towards the body. Plants usually offset over time, creating interesting specimens. Flowers are white, pale pink, pink or pale purplish, up to 4 inches (10 cm) long and in diameter.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Some Gymnocalyciums are shade-seeking in the wild, among shrubs or grasses, while others grow completely exposed. Some will therefore need a light shading from the sun in the hottest months, but to overdo this will result in loss of flowers.

The balance of the potting medium should be sufficient to allow good drainage, so that the plants do not sit in soggy soil for more than a day or two after watering.

Watering in the summer months, while the plants are growing well can be frequent (weekly for small plants in small pots), but always allowing the compost nearly to dry out before rewatering. Watering in the winter months at all is unwise and certainly not necessary. The difficult times are spring and autumn.

Those species which produce offsets can be readily propagated by cuttings. Gymnocalycium seed germinates well when fresh and will keep for a few years if stored in cold conditions… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Gymnocalycium

Origin

Gymnocalycium horstii is native to Uruguay, eastern Paraguay, southern Brazil and northeastern Argentina.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares