Prime destination for succulent lovers

Graptophytum 'Supreme'

0

Scientific Name

x Graptophytum 'Supreme'

Synonyms

x Pachyveria 'Supreme', also sold as x Pachyveria 'Light and Lovely'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Graptophytum

Description

x Graptophytum 'Supreme' is a medium-sized, succulent plant with an upright growth habit. The leaves are fleshy, purple-blue and cluster in rosettes up to 8 inches (20 cm) in diameter. The flowers are pale yellow with red markings and appear in late winter to early spring.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Photo via crassulaceae.ch

How to Grow and Care

The rules for Graptopetalums care are similar to those for most succulents. All require lots of sun to look their best. They require gritty, porous soil with excellent drainage. Water regularly over the summer months, letting the soil dry out between waterings. Minimal water is required over winter. Overwatering is a cause of root rots and the plant can get several pest infestations. Fertilize once during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer diluted to 1/4 strength.

Graptopetalums are generally easy to propagate, by seeds, leaf cuttings or offsets. Any rosette that breaks off has the potential to root and start a new plant. Even a leaf that drops off will root below the parent plant and produce a new rosette quickly. The new plant feeds off the leaf until it shrivels up and falls off. By then the new little plant has rooted and sprouted new leaves… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Graptopetalum

Origin

Graptophytum 'Supreme' is a hybrid of unknown parentage. It is a cross between Graptopetalum and Pachyphytum.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: