Prime destination for succulent lovers

Graptopetalum saxifragoides

0

Scientific Name

Graptopetalum saxifragoides Kimnach

Synonyms

Graptopetalum saxifragoides var. saxifragoides

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Graptopetalum

Description

Graptopetalum saxifragoides is dense mat-forming succulent with rosettes up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter. The leaves are thick, pale green or completely reddish, up to 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) long and up to 0.2 inch (0.5 cm) wide. The flowers are 5-petaled, cream-white to yellowish patterned with brownish-violet and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) across.

Photo by Al Waltemyer

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The rules for Graptopetalum care are similar to those for most succulents. All require lots of sun to look their best. They require gritty, porous soil with excellent drainage. Water regularly over the summer months, letting the soil dry out between waterings. Minimal water is required over winter. Overwatering is a cause of root rots and the plant can get several pest infestations. Fertilize once during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer diluted to 1/4 strength.

Graptopetalums are generally easy to propagate, by seeds, leaf cuttings or offsets. Any rosette that breaks off has the potential to root and start a new plant. Even a leaf that drops off will root below the parent plant and produce a new rosette quickly. The new plant feeds off the leaf until it shrivels up and falls off. By then the new little plant has rooted and sprouted new leaves.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Graptopetalum.

Origin

Graptopetalum saxifragoides is native to Mexico.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: