Prime destination for succulent lovers

Graptopetalum filiferum

0

Scientific Name

Graptopetalum filiferum (S.Watson) Whitehead

Synonyms

Sedum filiferum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Graptopetalum

Description

Graptopetalum filiferum is a unique, clump-forming, succulent plant that grows up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall, before sprouting pups and forming a cluster. Individual rosette is up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter, almost flat to the ground and with 75 to 100 leaves. The leaves are glabrous, fleshy, spatulate to triangular, slender and metallic green with fine red tips. The flowers are white and spotted with red.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The rules for Graptopetalums care are similar to those for most succulents. All require lots of sun to look their best. They require gritty, porous soil with excellent drainage. Water regularly over the summer months, letting the soil dry out between waterings. Minimal water is required over winter. Overwatering is a cause of root rots and the plant can get several pest infestations. Fertilize once during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer diluted to 1/4 strength.

Graptopetalums are generally easy to propagate, by seeds, leaf cuttings or offsets. Any rosette that breaks off has the potential to root and start a new plant. Even a leaf that drops off will root below the parent plant and produce a new rosette quickly. The new plant feeds off the leaf until it shrivels up and falls off. By then the new little plant has rooted and sprouted new leaves… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Graptopetalum

Origin

Graptopetalum filiferum is native to Mexico.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: