Prime destination for succulent lovers

Geohintonia mexicana

0

Scientific Name

Geohintonia mexicana Glass & W.A.Fitz Maurice

Synonyms

Echinocactus mexicanus

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Genus: Geohintonia

Description

Geohintonia mexicana is a globular, usually solitary, strongly ribbed cactus up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall and about the same in diameter. The stem is dark green covered with a grey pruina, with 18 to 20 ribs and a woolly apex. The spines are curved, easily detached and up to 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) long. The flowers are rich pink to magenta and appear from spring to fall.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Overall, these are very attractive cacti for dish gardens or indoor display. A collection of them is especially attractive, as they look like a collection of balls tossed upon the ground. It is critical, however, to never let these cacti be exposed to prolonged periods in water, or even very high humidity. They will suffer from rot in the presence of humidity. Echinocactus are vulnerable to pests including aphids, mealybugs, scale, and white fly. If possible, identify the infestation as early as possible and treat with the leave toxic option.

It is best to repot in the beginning of the growing season or summer. To repot a cacti, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Echinocactus.

Origin

Geohintonia mexicana is found only in Mexico (Nuevo León), where it grows on gypsum hills near Galeana.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: