Prime destination for succulent lovers

Ferocactus hamatacanthus subsp. sinuatus (Mexican Fruit Cactus)

0

Scientific Name

Ferocactus hamatacanthus subsp. sinuatus (A.Dietr.) N.P.Taylor

Common Names

Mexican Fruit Cactus, Yellow Turk’s Head, Turk’s Head Barrel, Turk’s Head Cactus, Turk’s Head Barrel Cactus, Viznaga Barrel Cactus, Texas Barrel Cactus

Synonyms

Ferocactus hamatacanthus var. sinuatus, Echinocactus sinuatus (basionym), Echinocactus longihamatus var. sinuatus, Echinocactus longihamatus f. sinuatus, Echinocactus setispinus var. sinuatus, Bisnaga haematacantha subsp. sinuata, Hamatocactus sinuatus

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Genus: Ferocactus

Description

Ferocactus hamatacanthus subsp. sinuatus is a smaller version of Ferocactus hamatacanthus. It is a a barrel cactus with solitary or sparsely clumping, dark green stem, up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall and up to 8 inches (20 cm) in diameter. It has 13 to 17 tuberculate ribs, circular to elliptic areoles up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) apart and 12 to 16 spines per areole. The flowers are funnel-form, pale yellow, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long and up to 3.6 inches (9 cm) in diameter.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8b to 11b: from 15 °F (−9.4 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Choose a planting location that receives direct sun during all or most of the day. Because Ferocactus eventually leans into the sun instead of growing precisely upright and because it has extremely sharp thorns, place it where people will not brush into it accidentally.

Plant your cactus in early spring before new roots begin to form in late June and early July. The roots may appear dry, but that is typical before new growth begins. Dig a hole deep enough for the plant’s roots and amend it as needed to provide fast-draining soil. A good soil mixture includes 10 percent native soil, 45 percent washed sand or pumice and 45 percent compost. Ferocactus thrives in poor and arid soil.

Water the cactus at the time of planting to anchor it into the soil. Water again only if the weather in your area is unseasonably dry and if normal spring or winter rainfall doesn’t occur… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Ferocactus

Origin

Native to Mexico and United States.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: