Prime destination for succulent lovers

Fenestraria rhopalophylla subsp. aurantiaca (Baby Toes)

0

Scientific Name

Fenestraria rhopalophylla subsp. aurantiaca (N.E.Br.) H.E.K.Hartmann

Common Names

Baby Toes, Baby's Toes, Window Plant

Synonyms

Fenestraria aurantiaca

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Fenestraria

Description 

Fenestraria rhopalophylla subsp. aurantiaca is an evergreen, perennial succulent, up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall, with not present or very reduced stem. The tip of each leaf is transparent and diffuse the light to the rest of the leaf. The roots are thick, shallow and spreading. The leaves are smooth, glaucous green, with a convex apex and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long. The flowers are solitary or in groups of up to 3, golden yellow, up to 1.2 inch (3 cm) in diameter and borne on long pedicels.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

As with most succulent plants, the biggest problem is over or under watering. While Baby Toes are tolerant of drought conditions, they need moisture to store in their leaves to sustain them during the growing season.

Move pots to a fully sunlit area where temperatures range at least 65 °F (19 °C).

Baby Toes have few pest or disease problems, but do watch out for rot when plants are over watered or in pots that don't drain well.

Fertilize in early spring with a half dilution of cactus and succulent food. Suspend watering in the dormant season. Other than that, care of Baby Toes, is so easy the infant whose toes they resemble could almost grow these great little succulents

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for a Baby Toes (Fenestraria rhopalophylla).

Origin

Fenestraria rhopalophylla subsp. aurantiaca is native to Namibia and South Africa. The status of this succulent is under review to determine whether its proper status is that of a full species or a subspecies of Fenestraria rhopalophylla.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: