Prime destination for succulent lovers

Fenestraria rhopalophylla (Baby Toes)

0

Scientific Name

Fenestraria rhopalophylla (Schltr. & Diels) N. E. Br.

Common Names

Baby Toes, Baby's Toes, Window Plant

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Fenestraria

Description

Fenestraria rhopalophylla is a small succulent with a not present or very reduced stem. The tip of each leaf is transparent and diffuse the light to the rest of the leaf. Roots are thick, shallow, and spreading. Leaves are smooth, glaucous green, with a convex apex, and grow up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long. Flowers appear solitary or in groups of up to 3. They are pure white, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter, and appear on long pedicels from fall to spring.

Fenestraria rhopalophylla (Baby Toes)

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

As with most succulent plants, the biggest problem is over or under-watering. While Baby Toes are tolerant of drought conditions, they need moisture to store in their leaves to sustain them during the growing season.

Move pots to a fully sunlit area where temperatures range at least 65 °F (19 °C).

Baby Toes have few pest or disease problems but watch out for rot when plants are overwatered or in pots that don't drain well.

Fertilize in early spring with a half dilution of cactus and succulent food. Suspend watering in the dormant season. Other than that, care of Baby Toes is so easy the infant whose toes they resemble could almost grow these great little succulents.

Origin

Fenestraria rhopalophylla is native to Namibia and South Africa (Northern Cape).

Subspecies

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: