Prime destination for succulent lovers

Euphorbia trigona 'Rubra' (African Milk Tree)

0

Scientific Name

Euphorbia trigona 'Rubra'

Common Names

African Milk Tree, Good Luck Plant

Synonyms

Euphorbia trigona f. rubra, Euphorbia trigona 'Royal Red'

Scientific Classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Genus: Euphorbia

Description

Euphorbia trigona 'Rubra', also known as Euphorbia trigona 'Royal Red', is an attractive cultivar of Euphorbia trigona with stems and leaves flushed red to magenta. The leaves are often rich magenta-red and the stems greener, for a lovely bi-colored look.

Euphorbia trigona 'Rubra' (African Milk Tree) aka Euphorbia trigona 'Royal Red'

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Euphorbias are very easy to care for. These plants require a little pampering to become established, but once they are, they are self-sufficient. In fact, more die from too much care and watering than from neglect. Euphorbias need well-draining soil and lots of sunlight. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerate wet soil. Unlike most succulents, Euphorbia does not handle long periods of drought well. It may need weekly watering during the summer. Water whenever the soil is dry several inches below the surface. Water deeply, but don't let them sit in wet soil, which can cause root rot. Add some organic matter or fertilizer to the planting hole. If you are growing them in containers or your soil is poor, feed with a half-strength fertilizer monthly.

These succulents can be grown from seed, but they can be difficult to germinate (or even find). They are usually propagated by cuttings. The propagation can be tricky because of the exuding sap. Using a rooting hormone is recommended with Euphorbias. They tend to grow problem-free, but there are a few pests and diseases to be alert for.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Euphorbia.

Origin

Euphorbia trigona 'Rubra' is a cultivar of Euphorbia trigona.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares