Prime destination for succulent lovers

Euphorbia procumbens

0

Scientific Name

Euphorbia procumbens Mill.

Synonyms

Euphorbia pugniformis, Medusea procumbens, Euphorbia gorgonis (heterotypic synonym)

Scientific Classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Genus: Euphorbia

Description

Euphorbia procumbens is a dwarf, spineless Medusoid Euphorbia that in its normal form has 2 to 3 rows of lateral shoots around the deepen tip of a swollen succulent base. It is closely related to Euphorbia gorgonis and can be confused with Euphorbia woodii but it is smaller.

Photo via davesgarden.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Euphorbias are very easy to care for. These plants require a little pampering to become established, but once they are, they are self-sufficient. In fact, more die from too much care and watering than from neglect. Euphorbias need well-draining soil and lots of sunlight. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerant wet soil. Unlike most succulents, Euphorbia does not handle long periods of drought well. It may need weekly watering during the summer. Water whenever the soil is dry several inches below the surface. Water deeply, but don't let them sit in wet soil, which can cause root rot. Add some organic matter or fertilizer to the planting hole. If you are growing them in containers or your soil is poor, feed with a half-strength fertilizer monthly.

These succulents can be grown from seed, but they can be difficult to germinate (or even find). They are usually propagated by cuttings. This can be tricky, because of the exuding sap. Rooting hormone is recommended with Euphorbias. They tend to grow problem free, but there are a few pests and diseases to be alert for… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Euphorbia

Origin

Euphorbia procumbens is endemic to South Africa (Eastern Cape Province).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: