Prime destination for succulent lovers

Euphorbia neohumbertii

0

Scientific Name

Euphorbia neohumbertii Boiteau

Synonyms

Euphorbia neohumbertii var. neohumbertii

Scientific Classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Genus: Euphorbia

Description

Euphorbia neohumbertii is an erect, succulent plant up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall, with 4-sided stem and large, green leaves. The leaves grow on the top of the stem and when they drop a very prominent scar is left on the stem. It loses the leaves in the winter. In the spring, the stem is topped with scarlet flowers tipped in yellow.

Photo via pinterest.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Euphorbias are very easy to care for. These plants require a little pampering to become established, but once they are, they are self-sufficient. In fact, more die from too much care and watering than from neglect. Euphorbias need well-draining soil and lots of sunlight. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerant wet soil. Unlike most succulents, Euphorbia does not handle long periods of drought well. It may need weekly watering during the summer. Water whenever the soil is dry several inches below the surface. Water deeply, but don't let them sit in wet soil, which can cause root rot. Add some organic matter or fertilizer to the planting hole. If you are growing them in containers or your soil is poor, feed with a half-strength fertilizer monthly.

These succulents can be grown from seed, but they can be difficult to germinate (or even find). They are usually propagated by cuttings. This can be tricky, because of the exuding sap. Rooting hormone is recommended with Euphorbias. They tend to grow problem free, but there are a few pests and diseases to be alert for… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Euphorbia

Origin

Euphorbia neohumbertii is native to Madagascar.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: