Prime destination for succulent lovers

Euphorbia milii 'Primrose Yellow'

0

Scientific Name

Euphorbia milii 'Primrose Yellow'

Common Names

Crown of Thorns, Christ Plant, Christ Thorns, Siamese Lucky Plant

Scientific Classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Genus: Euphorbia

Description

Euphorbia milii 'Primrose Yellow' is a climbing succulent shrub that grows up to 6 feet (1.8 m) tall. The branched stems are grayish-brown, 5- to 7-sided, up to 3 feet (90 cm) in height, and with many prominent, grey, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long spines. Leaves are found mainly on new growth and are obovate (wider near the tip). Flowers are yellow and subtended by a pair of conspicuous petal-like bracts.

Euphorbia milii 'Primrose Yellow'

Photo via imged.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crown of Thorns does well in even the poorest soil, provided it is well-drained and does not remain moist. It prefers a location in full sun but will tolerate some shade for a portion of the day. A tough plant, Crown of Thorns, is a good choice for a seaside location with salt spray or soil with high salt content. If you grow your Crown of Thorns as a houseplant, place it in a south- or west-facing, uncovered window, ensuring it receives maximum sunlight. Although the plant is drought tolerant, you can induce your plant to retain its leaves and bloom frequently by watering it regularly and giving it an occasional dose of fertilizer. Check fertilizer labels and choose a basic, balanced formula without added micro-nutrients, since the plant is sensitive to boron.

This plant benefits from some light pruning as it matures. At the end of each growing season, remove some older, leafless branches to stimulate new growth in spring. Clear away dead leaves and any dropped, matted flowers to allow the soil to dry well and reduce the likelihood of fungal disease. If you notice any brown stems or leaves on your plant, cut these back to healthy tissue to prevent rot from spreading through your plant. If you grow your plant indoors and wish to move it outside in warmer weather, keep it in partial shade for a week or two until it acclimates to bright sunlight.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Euphorbia.

Origin

Euphorbia milii 'Primrose Yellow' is a yellow-flowered cultivar of Euphorbia milii.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: