Prime destination for succulent lovers

Euphorbia lactea 'Cristata' (Crested Elkhorn)

0

Scientific Name

Euphorbia lactea 'Cristata'

Accepted Scientific Name

Euphorbia lactea Haw.

Common Names

Crested Elkhorn, Crested Candelabra Plant, Crested Euphorbia, Coral Cactus

Synonyms

Euphorbia lactea f. cristata

Scientific Classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Genus: Euphorbia

Description

Euphorbia lactea 'Cristata' is a popular crested form of Euphorbia lactea. It is a slow-growing succulent composed of fan-shaped branches arranged in an alternating, undulating pattern. The stems are green and attractively marked with whitish or lime green, irregular markings. This form is often grown grafted onto the base of Euphorbia neriifolia.

Euphorbia lactea 'Cristata' (Crested Elkhorn)

Photo via hiveminer.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Euphorbias are very easy to care for. These plants require a little pampering to become established, but once they are, they are self-sufficient. In fact, more die from too much care and watering than from neglect. Euphorbias need well-draining soil and lots of sunlight. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerant wet soil. Unlike most succulents, Euphorbia does not handle long periods of drought well. It may need weekly watering during the summer. Water whenever the soil is dry several inches below the surface. Water deeply, but don't let them sit in wet soil, which can cause root rot. Add some organic matter or fertilizer to the planting hole. If you are growing them in containers or your soil is poor, feed with a half-strength fertilizer monthly.

These succulents can be grown from seed, but they can be difficult to germinate (or even find). They are usually propagated by cuttings. This can be tricky, because of the exuding sap. Rooting hormone is recommended with Euphorbias. They tend to grow problem-free, but there are a few pests and diseases to be alert for… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Euphorbia

Origin

Euphorbia lactea 'Cristata' is a crested form of Euphorbia lactea.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares