Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echinocereus subinermis

0

Scientific Name

Echinocereus subinermis Salm-Dyck ex Scheer

Synonyms

Cereus subinermis, Echinocereus subinermis var. luteus, Echinocereus luteus

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Pachycereeae
Genus: Echinocereus

Description

Echinocereus subinermis is an elongated globular cactus with chunky glaucous green stems up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall and up to 3.6 inches (9 cm) in diameter. The short radial spines, usually 3 to 8, appear along edges of ribs. The flowers are yellow, up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) in diameter and appear in spring and summer.

Photo via cactus-art.biz

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can successfully grow other globular cactus, you can most likely grow Echinocereus well. One of the key factors in success with these is avoiding any hint of wet soil. Because their root systems are weak, they are especially prone to root rot, which will eventually kill your plant. Otherwise, they thrive on a program of strong, bright light, slight water and a steady diet of light fertilizer. These cacti are vulnerable to mealybugs and aphids.

Echinocereus are slow growing cacti that should only need repotting every other year or so. You can prolong the time to repotting by removing plantlets and potting them up in their own pots. When repotting a cactus, carefully remove it from its pot and knock away any clumped soil. These plants tend to be shallow-rooted with weak root systems, so take care not to damage their roots.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Echinocereus.

Origin

Echinocereus subinermis is native to north, northwestern and central Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: