Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echinocereus pentalophus subsp. procumbens (Lady Finger Cactus)

0

Scientific Name

Echinocereus pentalophus subsp. procumbens (Engelm.) W.Blum & Mich.Lange

Accepted Scientific Name

Echinocereus pentalophus (DC.) Lem.

Common Names

Alicoche, Devil's Fingers, Dog Tail, Lady Finger Cactus

Synonyms

Cereus procumbens (basionym), Echinocereus procumbens

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Pachycereeae
Genus: Echinocereus

Description

Echinocereus pentalophus subsp. procumbens differs from Echinocereus pentalophus subsp. pentalophus mostly by having thinner, semi-prostrate stems. It grows up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall and spreads up to 3.3 feet wide. Stems are branched, dark green to reddish-purple, and up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) in diameter. They have 4 to 5 ribs, with 4 to 8 spines, one of which is a little longer and more central. Flowers are brilliant pink or magenta, up to 6 inches (15 cm) in diameter, and appear in late spring.

Echinocereus pentalophus subsp. procumbens (Lady Finger Cactus)

Photo by angelo

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can successfully grow other globular cactus, you can most likely grow Echinocereus well. One of the key factors in success with these is avoiding any hint of wet soil. Because their root systems are weak, they are especially prone to root rot, which will eventually kill your plant. Otherwise, they thrive on a program of strong, bright light, slight water, and a steady diet of light fertilizer. These cacti are vulnerable to mealybugs and aphids.

Echinocereus are slow-growing cacti that should only need repotting every other year or so. You can prolong the time to repotting by removing plantlets and potting them up in their own pots. When repotting a cactus, carefully remove it from its pot and knock away any clumped soil. These plants tend to be shallow-rooted with weak root systems, so take care not to damage their roots.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Echinocereus.

Origin

Echinocereus pentalophus is native to North America (the United States and Mexico).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares