Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echinocereus pectinatus (Rainbow Cactus)

0

Scientific Name

Echinocereus pectinatus (Scheidw.) Engelm.

Common Names

Rainbow Cactus, Texas Rainbow Cactus, Purple Candle Cactus, Lace Cactus, Comb Hedgehog

Synonyms

Echinocactus pectinatus (basionym), Cereus dasyacanthus var. minor, Cereus dasyacanthus var. neomexicanus, Cereus pectinatus, Echinocactus pectiniferus, Echinocereus pectinatus subsp. pectinatus, Echinocereus pectinatus var. pectinatus, Echinopsis pectinata

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Pachycereeae
Genus: Echinocereus

Description

Echinocereus pectinatus is a hedgehog cactus, up to 14 inches (35 cm) tall, with usually solitary, globose to cylindrical stems. The stems are up to 5 inches (13 cm) in diameter and almost hidden by the short interlocking spines. The spines are yellow, pinkish or brownish. Flowers are diurnal, borne on the sides of the stems, intense pink (but also magenta, lavender or yellow to near-whitish) with a white-greenish base, funnel-shaped, up to 3 inches (8 cm) long and about the same in diameter.

Photo via hiveminer.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can successfully grow other globular cactus, you can most likely grow Echinocereus well. One of the key factors in success with these is avoiding any hint of wet soil. Because their root systems are weak, they are especially prone to root rot, which will eventually kill your plant. Otherwise, they thrive on a program of strong, bright light, slight water and a steady diet of light fertilizer. Echinocereus is vulnerable to mealybugs and aphids.

Echinocereus are slow-growing cacti that should only need repotting every other year or so. You can prolong the time to repotting by removing plantlets and potting them up in their own pots. When repotting a cactus, carefully remove it from its pot and knock away any clumped soil. These plants tend to be shallow-rooted with weak root systems, so take care not to damage their roots… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echinocereus.

Origin

Native to Mexico and United States.

Links

BACK TO genus Echinocereus
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares