Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echeveria 'Blue Atoll'

0

Scientific Name

Echeveria 'Blue Atoll'

Synonyms

Echeveria 'Coolvue', Echeveria 'Cool Vue', Echeveria 'Katie Derbyshire'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Description

Echeveria 'Blue Atoll', also known as Echeveria 'Coolvue', is a fast-growing succulent, up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall, forming very pretty rosettes packed with fleshy, blue-green leaves with a soft look from its powdery coating of farina. The rosette grows up to 10 inches (25 cm) in diameter and offsets freely. In spring, it sends up 8 inches (20 cm) tall stems which bear small, bell-shaped, orange and yellow flowers.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests and Echeverias are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide

Most Echeverias can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a potting soil for succulents and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Echeveria.

Origin

Echeveria 'Blue Atoll' is a hybrid of unknown parentage.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: