Prime destination for succulent lovers

Ceropegia sandersonii (Parachute Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Ceropegia sandersonii Decne. ex Hook.f.

Common Names

Parachute Plant, Parachute Flower, Fountain Flower, Umbrella Plant, Umbrella Flower, Sanderson's Ceropegia, Giant Ceropegia, Windowed Flowers

Synonyms

Ceropegia monteiroae, Ceropegia sandersoniae

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Genus: Ceropegia

Description

Ceropegia sandersonii is an evergreen, succulent perennial with twining stems, bearing heart-shaped leaves. The flowers are solitary, green parachute-shaped with a funnel-shaped tube up to 2 inches (5 cm) long. They appear in summer and fall.

Photo via theblackleaf.fr

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

A gritty compost is suitable, and clay pots help with drainage, especially for the species with white thickened roots, which are the most susceptible to rotting and for species forming large tubers. Ceropegias appreciate water and a little fertilizer during warm weather, although some care with watering is required for the more delicate species. The vine-like species can suffer from prolonged drought.

Typically, many of these species grow and climb naturally among bushes, which provide shade and humidity to the base, while the vegetative growth is in the light. Where tubers occur, they are best planted on the surface of the compost, and the vegetative growth allowed to twine around supports or trail down from a hanging pot. The latter mode of growth has the advantage of not using valuable bench space. Small tubers formed at joints in the thin stems of some species can be used for propagation. If the tuber rots or dries out, don't panic. As long as some of the top growth is still in reasonable condition, it may be possible to save the plant by re-rooting stems in damp gravel.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Ceropegia.

Origin

Ceropegia sandersonii is native to Mozambique, South Africa, and Swaziland.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares