Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echeveria atropurpurea

0

Scientific Name

Echeveria atropurpurea (Baker) E.Morren

Synonyms

Cotyledon atropurpurea, Echeveria sanguinea

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Description

Echeveria atropurpurea is a well-marked, showy succulent, with short, stout stems and reddish brown leaves covered with a glaucous bloom. The leaves are aggregated in a dense rosette up to 8 inches (20 cm) in diameter. They are obovate, spathulate, up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) long and up to 2 inches (5 cm) wide. It produces bright red flowers in winter.

Photo via llifle.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests and Echeverias are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide

Most Echeverias can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a potting soil for succulents and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echeveria

Origin

Echeveria atropurpurea is native to MexicoICN suggest that the recently found plant from central Veracruz should better be considered as a hitherto unknown species and not connected with an obscure Echeveria atropurpurea of the 1870s which may have been a hybrid and most likely has been lost to cultivation since quite a long time.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: