Prime destination for succulent lovers

Curio sulcicalyx

0

Scientific Name

Curio sulcicalyx (N.E.Br.) P.V.Heath

Synonyms

Kleinia pusilla, Othonna pusilla, Senecio iosensis, Senecio klinghardtianus, Senecio pusillus, Senecio sulcicalyx

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Subtribe: Senecioninae
Genus: Curio

Origin

Native to Namibia and South Africa.

Description

Curio sulcicalyx, formerly known as Senecio sulcicalyx, is an interesting small succulent, up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall, with underground tuberous roots and spreading rhizomes. Branches are up to 2 inches (5 cm) long. Leaves are green with darker longitudinal lines, sometimes with short whitish hairs, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long, and up to 0.5 inches (1.3 cm) in diameter. Flower heads are usually white to mauve, sometimes yellow, and appear in spring.

The specific epithet "sulcicalyx" derives from the Latin words "sulci," meaning "furrows" and "calyx," meaning "husk or pod."

Photo by Earth.com

How to Grow and Care for Curio sulcicalyx

Light: Keep Curio plants in partial shade if outdoors, which is their preference in summer, and bright sunlight if indoors. They will grow in full shade but will become lank and leggy.

Soil: These plants prefer well-draining soil. For growing Curio indoors, it is essential to use a container with at least one drainage hole at the bottom.

Hardiness: Curio sulcicalyx can withstand temperatures as low as 25 to 50 °F (-3.9 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b.

Watering: Curio plants are drought tolerant, but the soil should never be left dry for too long. They do need some water during the growing season but be careful not to leave the soil wet for prolonged periods.

Fertilizing: The members of this genus can take a bit more fertilizer than other succulents if you want them to grow fast.

Repotting: You do not need to repot Curio plants often. You can do it when you see that the container becomes too small or shallow.

Propagation: These plants can be grown from seeds or cuttings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Curio.

Toxicity of Curio sulcicalyx

Curio plants are toxic. Grow them with great care if you have children, pets, or livestock.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares